Chittoor Elections 2009 Results

From Telugupedia

Jump to: navigation, search

Chittoor District Elections 2009 Winners List

Constituency Candidate Name Part Name Votes Majarity
Thamballapalle A V Praveen Kumar Reddy TDP 44,616 2,688
Pileru N Kirankumar Reddy Congress 53,656 8,979
Madanapalle Shajahan Congress 53,192 1,379
Punganur P Ramachandra Reddy Congress 83,642 40,299
Chandragiri G Aruna Kumari Congress 71,942 10,980
Tirupati K Chiranjeevi PRP 53,309 15,830
Srikalahasti B Gopalakrishna Reddy TDP 70,451 12,594
Satyaveedu Hemalatha TDP 65,471 9,691
Nagari Muddhu Krishnama Naidu TDP 60,849 1,308
Gangadhara Nellore G Kuthuhalamma Congress 60,128 8,892
Chittoor C K Babu Congress 46,300 1,660
Puthalapattu Dr Ravi Congress 64,401 1,070
Palamaner N Amarnath Reddy TDP 79,977 15,548
Kuppam N Chandrababu Naidu TDP 89,920 46,065

Chittoor District 2009 Elections Winners

Congress MLA & MP Candidates List

Chittore Assembly Constituencies
Chittore Assembly Constituencies

Congress MP Candidate:

  • Tirupati: Ch Mohan
  • Chittoor: Tippe Swami

Congress MLA Candidates:

  • Thamballapalle: G Shankar Yadav
  • Pileru: N Kiran Kumar Reddy
  • Madanapalle: Shahjahan Basha
  • Punganur: P Ramachandra Reddy
  • Chandragiri: G Aruna Kumari
  • Tirupati: Karunakar Reddy
  • Srikalahasti: S C V Naidu
  • Satyaveedu: K Narayana Swamy
  • Nagari: R Chenga Reddy
  • Gangadhara Nellore: T Doraiswamy
  • Chittoor: C K Babu
  • Puthalapattu: P Ravi
  • Palamaner: D Reddappa Reddy
  • Kuppam: M Subramanayam

Telugu Desam MLA & MP Candidates List

Telugu Desam MP Candidates:

  • Tirupati: V Ramayya
  • Chittoor: N Siva Prasad

Telugu Desam MLA Candidates:

  • Thamballapalle: Praveen Reddy
  • Pileru: Intiaz Ahmad
  • Madanapalle: R Krishna Sagar
  • Punganur: Venkataraman Raju
  • Chandragiri: Roja
  • Tirupati: Kandati Shankar Reddy
  • Srikalahasti: Bojjala Gopalakrishna Reddy
  • Satyaveedu: Hemalatha
  • Nagari: Gali Muddukrishnama naidu
  • Gangadhara Nellore: R V Gandhi
  • Chittoor: Balaji Naidu
  • Puthalapattu: Lalitha Kumari
  • Palamaner: Amarnath Reddy
  • Kuppam: Nara Chandrababu Naidu

Praja Rajyam MLA & MP Candidates List

Praja Rajyam MP Candidates:

  • Tirupati: Varaprasad Rao
  • Chittoor: T Manohar

Praja Rajyam MLA Candidates:

  • Thamballapalle: K Prabhakara Reddy
  • Pileru: Ch Ramachandra Reddy
  • Madanapalle: Ch Vasudeva Reddy
  • Punganur: Khadar Bhasha
  • Chandragiri: S Sai Ramani Reddy
  • Tirupati: K Chiranjeevi
  • Srikalahasti: S Sunrahmanya Reddy
  • Satyaveedu: Peter Subbaiah
  • Nagari: Sudarshan Varma
  • Gangadhara Nellore: M Naga Bhishanam
  • Chittoor: J Srinivasulu
  • Puthalapattu: P Pushpa Raj
  • Palamaner: R Venkata Swami
  • Kuppam: K Rajendrababu

Bharatiya Janata Party MLA & MP Candidates List

BJP MP Candidates:

  • Tirupati: Venkata Swami
  • Chittoor: B Sivakumar

BJP MLA Candidates:

  • Thamballapalle: C Narsimha Reddy
  • Pileru: K Sanondra Reddy
  • Madanapalle: P Balreddy
  • Punganur: G Ramesh Babu
  • Chandragiri: G Pushpa Latha
  • Tirupati: G Bhanuprakash Reddy
  • Srikalahasti: M Murali Yadav
  • Satyaveedu: Subbarattamma
  • Nagari: N Shankara Yadav
  • Gangadhara Nellore: V Rajendra
  • Chittoor: K Ravindra Reddy
  • Puthalapattu: B Shiva Shankar
  • Palamaner: Anjad Khan
  • Kuppam: N S Tulasi Das

Loksatta MLA & MP Candidates List

Loksatta MP Candidates:

  • Tirupati: J Venkateswarlu
  • Chittoor: K Venkatachalam

Loksatta MLA Candidates:

  • Thamballapalle: Suryanarayana
  • Pileru: K V N Raj
  • Madanapalle: V Nageswara Rao
  • Punganur: T V Srinivasulu
  • Chandragiri: Jagannatha Naidu
  • Tirupati: G Malyadhi
  • Srikalahasti: S Chiranjeevi
  • Satyaveedu: V Suresh Madiga
  • Nagari: Javahar Ruben
  • Gangadhara Nellore: Jayaprakash
  • Chittoor: Jayakumar
  • Puthalapattu: ---
  • Palamaner: M Mallikharjuna
  • Kuppam: C Lakshmi

See Also AP Elections 2009 Results

PHASE 1 Districts - Thursday April 16, 2009

  • Polling Time: 7am to 5pm
  • Lok Sabha Constitutions: 22
  • Loksabha Candidates: 315
  • Assembly Constitutions: 154
  • Assembly Candidates: 1,833
  • Polling Booths: 36,320
  • Voting Missions: 72,973
  • Voters: 3,12,48,524
  • Police Security: 61,000
  1. Adilabad
  2. Karimnagar
  3. Nizamabad
  4. Medak
  5. Rangareddy
  6. Hyderabad
  7. Mahbubnagar
  8. Nalgonda
  9. Warangal
  10. Khammam
  11. Srikakulam
  12. Vizianagaram
  13. Visakhapatnam

PHASE 2 Districts - Thursday April 23, 2009

  1. East Godavari
  2. West Godavari
  3. Krishna
  4. Guntur
  5. Prakasam
  6. Kurnool
  7. Anantapur
  8. Kadapa
  9. Nellore
  10. Chittoor




Personal tools