Ministers of Andhra Pradesh

From Telugupedia

Jump to: navigation, search

The Council of Ministers of Andhra Pradesh are part of the executive government of the Indian State of Andhra Pradesh.

[edit] Council of Ministers

Dr. Yeduguri Sandinti Rajasekhara Reddy ("YSR") climbed on to a Tata Safari 4WD after he was sworn-in as Chief Minister of the State at the Lal Bahadhur stadium. He announced that he had appointed only 25 Ministers by alloting more than one ministry to each minister. It was considered a politically astute move as it improved YSR's chances of maintaining control over his government. Cabinet expansion has been pending since the government was formed in May 2004.

Minister Ministry Constituency
Dr. Y. S. Rajasekhara Reddy Hon'ble Chief Minister, General Administration, Law and Order and all other portfolios not alloted to other ministers Pulivendula
Sri G.Vinod Minister for Labour & Employement, Factories & Boilers Chinnur(SC)
Sri Vijayarama Raju Satrucharla Minister for Forest, Environment,Science and Technology Parvatipuram
Sri Pinnamaneni Venkateswara Rao Minister for Rural Water Supply Mudinepally
Sri Gollapalli Surya Rao Minister for Smallscale Industries and Khadi & Village Industries Board Allavaram
Sri D. Srinivas Minister for Higher Education and Intermediate Education Nizamabad
Sri B Satyanarayana Minister for Housing, Weaker Section Housing Programme, A.P Cooperative Housing Socities Federation and Housing Board Cheepurupalli
Sri Koneru Ranga Rao Minister for Municipal Administration and Urban Development Tiruvur(SC)
Sri Jakkampudi Ramamohana Rao Minister for Excise and Prohibition Kadiam
Sri N.Raghuveera Reddy Minister For Agriculture, Agriculture Technology Mission , Horticulture , Sericulture, Rainshadow Area Development Madakasira
Sri M.Mareppa Minister for Marketing and Warehousing Alur
Sri Lakshminarayana Kanna Minister for Transport Peddakurpadu
Sri Ponnala Lakshmaiah Minister for Major Irrigation and Medium Irrigation Janagam
Sri K.Jana Reddy Minister for Home,Jails,Fire Service,Sainik Welfare , Printing & Stationery Chelakurty
Dr. Geetha Reddy.J Minister for Major Industries, Sugar, Commerce & Export Promotion Gajwel(SC)
Sri Mohammed Fareeduddin Minister For Cooperation Zaheerabad
Sri J.C.Diwakar Reddy Minister For Panchayat Raj Tadipatri
Sri Redya Naik Dharmsoth Minister for Tribal Welfare,Remote and Interior Areas Development Dornakal
Sri Shabbir Ali Mohd Minister for Energy, Coal, Minorities Welfare, Wakf, Urdu Academy Kamareddy
Sri D.Prasada Rao Minister for Revenue,Relief&Rehabilitation and Urban Land Ceiling Srikakulam
Sri Konathala Ramakrishna Minister for Commercial Taxes Anakapalli
Sri Rosaiah Konejeti Minister for Finance,Planning,Small Savings,Lotteries and Legislative Affairs Chirala
Smt Rajyalakshmi Nedurumalli Minister for Women Development & Child Welfare , Disabled Welfare and Juvenile Welfare Venkatagiri
Smt P.Sabita Reddy Minister for Mines and Geology, Handlooms and Textiles, Spinning Mills Chevella
Smt Aruna Kumari Galla Minister for Medical Education and Health Insurance Chandragiri
Sri Buddha Prasad Mandali Minister for Animal Husbandry, Dairy Development, Veterinary University,Fisheries Avanigadda
Sri Chandra Sekher Sambani Minister for Health and Family Welfare Palair(SC)
Sri Chengareddy Reddyvari Minister for Law & Courts, Technical Education and Industrial Training Institutes Nagari
Sri Chinna Reddy G Minister for Rural Development, NREGP, Self Help Groups Wanaparthy
Sri Damodar Rajanarasimha C Minister for School Education, Govt Examiniations, SCERT, Text Book Press, Residential Schools Society, Hyderabad Public School Andole(SC)
Sri Damodar Reddy Ramireddy Minister for Information Technology & Communications , Youth Services and Sports Tungaturthi
Sri Hanumantha Rao Murugudu Minister for Sarvas Siksha Abhiyan, DPEP, Adult Education, Open Schools, Public Libraries, Jawahar Bal Bhavan, Mahila Samata Society, State Institute of Education Technology Mangalagiri
Sri Mukesh Goud M Minister for B.C Welfare Maharajagunj
Sri Ramnarayana Reddy Anam Minister for Information & Public Relation, Cinematography, Tourism, Culture, Archaeology and Museums, Archives Rapur
Sri Rathnakar Rao Juvvadi Minister for Endowments, Stamps and Registration Buggaram
Sri Subash Chandra Bose Pilli Minister for Social Welfare Ramachandrapuram
Sri Venkata Krishna Reddy Kasu Minister for Food, Civil Supplies, Legal Metrology, Consumer Affairs Narasaraopet
Sri Venkata Ramana Rao Mopedevi Minister for Infrastructure & Investment, Ports , Airports, Natural Gas Kuchinapudi
Sri Venkateswara Rao Maganti Minister for Minor Irrigation, APIDC, Lift Irrigation, A.P Water Resourse Dev.Corporation, WALAMTARI, Ground Water Development Dendulur
Sri Venkateswara Rao Vanama Minister for Vidya Vidhana Parishad and Hospital Services Kothagudem
Sri Jeevan Reddy T Minister for Roads and Buildings Jagital

Source: AP Online Website: www.aponline.gov.in Posted:02 September, 2007 (Fair use under educational & non-commercial purpose.)

[edit] See Also

[edit] External links





Personal tools