Warangal Elections 2009 Results

From Telugupedia

Jump to: navigation, search

Warangal District Elections 2009 Winners List

Constituency Candidate Name Part Name Votes Majarity
Jangoan P Lakshmayya Congress 61,219 236
Ghanpur Station Dr T Rajayya Congress 56,952 11,210
Palakurthi Yerrabelli Dayakara Rao TDP 65,280 2,263
Dornakal Satyavathi Rathod TDP 69,198 4,596
Mahabubabad M Kavitha Congress 66,107 15,420
Narsampet R Prakash Reddy TDP 75,400 8,623
Parkal Konda Surekha Congress 69,135 12,800
Warangal West Maheshwar Reddy PRP 44,261 2,545
Warangal East Vinya Bhaskar TRS 45,807 198
Wardhanapet K Sridhar Congress 57,855 6,603
Bhupalpalle G V Ramana Reddy Congress 69,570 11,972
Mulugu Anasuya TDP 64,285 18,775

Warangal District 2009 Elections Winners

Congress MLA & MP Candidates List

Warangal Assembly constituencies
Warangal Assembly constituencies
First Phase Elections
First Phase Elections
First Phase Elections
First Phase Elections

Congress MP Candidates:

  • Warangal: T Rajayya
  • Mahabubabad: Balaram Naik

Congress MLA Candidates:

  • Jangoan: Ponnala Lakshmiah
  • Ghanpur Station: T Rajaiah
  • Palakurthi: Duggyala Srinivas Rao
  • Dornakal : D S Redya Naik
  • Mahabubabad : Malloth Kavitha
  • Narsampet: Madhav Reddy
  • Parkal: Konda Surekha
  • Warangal West: Daya Sagar
  • Warangal East: Basawaraj Saraiah
  • Wardhanapet : K Sridhar
  • Bhupalpalle: G Ramana Reddy
  • Mulug : P Veeraiah

Telugu Desam MLA & MP Candidates List

First Phase Elections
First Phase Elections

Telugu Desam MP Candidate:

  • Warangal: Dommati Sambayya, R Parameswara Madiga (TRS)
  • Mahabubabad: Kunja Srinivasa Rao(CPI)

Telugu Desam MLA Candidates:

  • Jangoan: Kommuri Prathap Reddy(TRS)
  • Ghanpur Station: Kadiyam Srihari
  • Palakurthi: Errabelli Dayakar Rao
  • Dornakal : Satyavathi Rathod
  • Mahabubabad: Chandulal(TRS)
  • Narsampet: Revuri Prakash Reddy
  • Parkal: Moluguri Bikshapathi(TRS)
  • Warangal West: Dasyam Vinaya Bhaskar(TRS)
  • Warangal East: Achha Vidyasagar
  • Wardhanapet: G Vijayara Rama Rao(TRS)
  • Bhupalpalle: B Vinodh Kumar(TRS)
  • Mulugu: Anasuya(Seethakka)

Praja Rajyam MLA & MP Candidates List

First Phase Elections
First Phase Elections

Praja Rajyam MP Candidate:

  • Warangal: Dr Rajamouli
  • Mahabubabad: D T Naik

Praja Rajyam MLA Candidates:

  • Jangoan: J Siddhayya
  • Ghanpur Station: Aruri Ramesh
  • Palakurthi: N Praveen Rao
  • Dornakal : B Sujatha
  • Mahabubabad: B Shankar
  • Narsampet: G Ravindar
  • Parkal: M Balayya
  • Warangal West: M Ravindar Reddy
  • Warangal East: Y Pradeep Rao
  • Wardhanapet: J Jakaria
  • Bhupalpalle: Vijay Kumar
  • Mulugu: Jayaram Naik

Bharatiya Janata Party MLA & MP Candidates List

First Phase Elections
First Phase Elections

BJP MP Candidate:

  • Warangal:
  • Mahabubabad: Dilip Naik

BJP MLA Candidates:

  • Jangoan: N Narsimha Rao
  • Ghanpur Station: C H Vijaya Rao
  • Palakurthi:
  • Dornakal : P Naik
  • Mahabubabad: Naik Seetayya
  • Narsampet: A Madan Mohan Rao
  • Parkal: Premendar Reddy
  • Warangal West: M Dharma Rao
  • Warangal East: V Sammi Reddy
  • Wardhanapet: D Vasudev
  • Bhupalpalle: N Rajamouli
  • Mulugu: A Krishnaveni

Loksatta MLA & MP Candidates List

First Phase Elections
First Phase Elections

Loksatta MP Candidate:

  • Warangal: Ballepu Venkat Narsinga Rao
  • Mahabubabad: Banotu Malchand

Loksatta MLA Candidates:

  • Jangoan: T Raji Reddy
  • Ghanpur Station: G Timothi
  • Palakurthi: R Sujatha
  • Dornakal :
  • Mahabubabad: B Earwa
  • Narsampet: Jagan
  • Parkal:
  • Warangal West: P K Ramarao
  • Warangal East: T N Seshayya
  • Wardhanapet: J Ravi Kumar
  • Bhupalpalle: M Guttayya
  • Mulugu:

See Also AP Elections 2009 Results

PHASE 1 Districts - Thursday April 16, 2009

  • Polling Time: 7am to 5pm
  • Lok Sabha Constitutions: 22
  • Loksabha Candidates: 315
  • Assembly Constitutions: 154
  • Assembly Candidates: 1,833
  • Polling Booths: 36,320
  • Voting Missions: 72,973
  • Voters: 3,12,48,524
  • Police Security: 61,000
  1. Adilabad
  2. Karimnagar
  3. Nizamabad
  4. Medak
  5. Rangareddy
  6. Hyderabad
  7. Mahbubnagar
  8. Nalgonda
  9. Warangal
  10. Khammam
  11. Srikakulam
  12. Vizianagaram
  13. Visakhapatnam

PHASE 2 Districts - Thursday April 23, 2009

  1. East Godavari
  2. West Godavari
  3. Krishna
  4. Guntur
  5. Prakasam
  6. Kurnool
  7. Anantapur
  8. Kadapa
  9. Nellore
  10. Chittoor




Personal tools